My Life: Updated

Tuesday, August 16, 2016

Wedding Present

Hey there Everybody!
I hope your week is going great. :)

So, as you know from my blog, instagram, and facebook pages I love to create things. Wedding gifts are no exception lol. My Sis-In-Law celebrated her wedding day back in May of this year and I made the newly weds a gift but couldn't post it till they'd opened it. 
Now that they have it in their new home and on their wall, I suppose I can share it with you all :D

I walked all over Michaels looking for just the right thing to alter and guess what I found?
Just the right thing of course! lol

While this was pretty great just as it was (minus some embellishments lol)... I knew she had loved the Special Day card I had made them. I had used the Charlotte Compliments by Close to My Heart and I wanted to keep their gift in the same color theme.
I thought about using acrylic paint, but I really wanted something a bit tougher since it is an interactive piece of home decor. Lucky for me, my local Lowe's was having a half off on their paint samples, so I took the package of Compliments in there with me and decided on grey and white. I kinda wanted to keep it neutral.
I took all the hardware off; even the magnetic part and got to painting.
I do have a video up on my Youtube of the steps I took to create this gift, if you are interested.

Once I painted and dried a few coats of gray, I added the white. I painted it on and used a dry paper towel to wipe it off. This left me with a vintage/distressed look. Once dry, I replaced the hardware.

I took some Recollections clips, E-6000, and some wafer thin magnets and made the clips magnetic. These hold the pics up great.

Getting my hands on some pics so soon after the special day wasn't the easiest thing, but I was able to mat them and keep them all in the color theme once I had them.
Here's a pic of me and my creative mess : )

I did buy some Recollections flowers from Michaels as well. Yes, I could've made them by hand, but I wanted to get this done, packaged and ready to send out.


I did end up using several of my leftover Charlotte Compliments as well as My Mind's Eye, Fancy That, 6x6 paper pad.


I made these clips specificaly so that as time went on and they made more memories, they could add or replace the pics.


I got a message from my Sis-In-Law saying she'd received the package and that it was perfect; matched her house perfectly. and also, that they were just talking about how they needed a solution to losing the house and car keys all the time lol.
So glad it was helpful for more than just pics : )

If you haven't tipped the brave scale and tried to alter an item yet, I highly recommend trying. It's a very forgiving process and the end result can be great in many different ways : )
Thanks for stoppin' by!
~Tarina


Tuesday, August 9, 2016

3 cards for Operation Smile : )

Hello everyone!
I wanted to share with you just what these Operation Smile stampsets from Close to My Heart are, why I lke to buy them, and also share a few cards that I made
with the Animal Greetings stampset.

Each year Close to My Heart offers a stampset specifically designed to help bring in donations for Operation Smile. This one, Animal Friends is here till August 31st, 2016.
For every Operation Smile stampset sold, $7 of the purchase price goes to Operation Smile.
Such an easy way to send some love to those in need.

So here's the first card.
I tried to keep it pretty simple so that these little water colored guys can shine : )
I used the newly retired Zoe paper pack from CTMH as well a currently avalible, Congrats, stamp.


I used the same Zoe paper pack and the Animal Greetings SS with water coloring. The scalloped and regular circles were made using my Silhoette. 

This last card was made using the newly retired Georgie paper pack from Close to My Heart. I did quite a bit more watercoloring on this one though. The banner was made using my Silhoette and the vellum oval was cut using a Spellbinders die set. I can never remember the names lol


There are so many other ways to use these, buy I only managed to squeeze in just these three examples.
I was also thinking of scattering these little guys around on a layout for a baby theme, child theme, or even a animal themed event like a petting zoo or going to the zoo for the first time.

If you would like to help out Operation Smile, here's the link to these little guys and the newest stampset to join the Operation Smile family:
Animal Greetings

True Love


Thank you so much for stoppin' by,

Feathers layout || Start to Finish

Hi All!
Just wanted to share my latest upload on YouTube!
I hope you all have a lovely day!
 
 

 
 
 

Wednesday, August 3, 2016

Close to My Heart, 2016-17 Annual Inspirations | Catalog Flip-through

Woot, Woot!
My electronics finally decided to work with me!
Here it is, the newest edition to the Close to My Heart, Annual Inspirations catalog family : )


 
If you wanna see close-ups, head on over to my hellotarina Facebook page, I have a full album of brand new Annual Inspiration pages.
Or
Cick here to:
 
Thanks for stoppin' by!
~Tarina
 
 

Tuesday, August 2, 2016

It's Live! It's Live!

Hello All!
Guess what?!? Guess what?!?
Yep! The newest Close to My Heart catalog family member is here!
Introducing the new, re-imagined, 2016-17 Annual Inspirations catalog and idea book!


There's tons of new goodies to be had and lots of creative inspiration. There's even a new Cricut cartridge aptly named Flower Market!  If you'd like to see what's inside, I will soon have a flip-through on my YouTube www.youtube.com/hellotarina.
If you can't wait that long, this link
will take you directly to my Annual Inspirations 2016-17 album on Facebook. I'll also have the list of Flower Market images available here too :)
While there, if you happen to find something you want, there is a 'Shop Now' link located at the top of my hellotarina page that will take you straight to my Close to My Heart webpage.
Or if you just wanna shop, here's my CTMH webpage : )

Thanks for stoppin' by and I hope you enjoy your CTMH shopping experience!
~Tarina

Wednesday, July 27, 2016

Close to My Heart, Annual Inspirations Catalog Retiring


Just a quick reminder that the 2015-16 Annual Inspirations catalog is retiring on July 31st. That's just four days away, so if there's anything in there you want, you will need to get your order in asap!



Even though we are sad to see so many great stampsets, papers, and other goodies retiring, we are happy to see the newest Annual Inspirations catalog and Idea book go live Aug. 1st. The new catalog offers new papers, new inks, stamp pads reimagined, as well as stampsets, a new Cricut cartridge, compliments, and tons more. 
I will have a AI2 flip through available Aug. 1st on my YouTube *link below. And if you are interested in a catalog, send me a message and we'll get one out to you.


Thank you so much for stoppin' by!
~Tarina LaFollette

Let's go Shopping!
www.hellotarina.ctmh.com/
www.ebay.com/usr/just_say_hello/
Or
Come visit my world of inspiration!
www.facebook.com/hellotarina/
www.pinterest.com/hellotarina/
www.youtube.com/hellotarina/
www.instagram.com/hellotarina/

Wednesday, June 29, 2016

CTMH Lovely layout | process video- Start to Finish

Hey there again! lol
Yep! I have another process video up for ya guys. It's another oldie, but I really enjoyed creating these and the techniques I used, so I wanted to share them with you all.
 

 
I truly hope you enjoy it :
~Tarina